Privacy Policy for Suppliers

Privacy Policy statement by Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG for suppliers

Introduction

All citizens have the constitutional right to determine themselves how their personal data is used. This right imposes the duty on us to protect all personal data.

 

Protection measures

We train all those of our employees who come into contact with personal data and require all such employees to abide by the requirements for data secrecy in accordance with section 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have also taken the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect stored personal data in accordance with section 9 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Personal data

We collect, process and use personal data insofar as this is necessary in order to implement and organise the business relationship. We also use this data for additional purposes in those cases in which you have provided your consent.

 

Using and sharing personal data

We only use personal data in the context of the customer relationship for our own purposes relating to products services and marketing. In the event that third parties are involved in any work processes which would require the temporary sharing of your data for processing exclusively for this purpose, we apply the same high standards and require such third parties to comply with data protection provisions under an agreement for the commissioning and processing of data under section 11 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

 

Right to information

You are entitled to receive information about the personal data which is stored on you from us at any time on request. You are also naturally entitled to have any errors or inaccurate data corrected, updated, deleted or blocked.


Responsibilities
If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer who is available to respond to requests for information, suggestions and complaints and who can be reached at the following address:
 
Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG
Data protection officer
Postfach 40
 

74363  Gueglingen – Eibensbach

 

 +49 (0) 71 35 / 70-3 90
 +49 (0) 71 35 / 70-7 03 90

 datenschutz@layher.com


Version 2.0 / January 2015



          


Questions and suggestions?


 Contact